Calendar

 <<  < Oct. 2019 >   >>
SMTWTFS
12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20
21
22232425
2728293031

Todays birthdays

Celia Cruz (1925)
Davido (1992)
Manfred Mann (1940)
Steve Lukather (1957)


Asgeir tickets

Upcoming

There are currently no upcoming concerts and/or events of Asgeir, at this moment.

View the complete Asgeir history.

artist information

Ásgeir Trausti

This is an Icelandic name. The last name, Einarsson, is a patronymic, not a family name; this person is properly referred to by the given name Ásgeir.

Ásgeir

Ásgeir 

(Photo by Kim Matthäi Leland)

Background information

Birth name

Ásgeir Trausti Einarsson

Also known as

Ásgeir Trausti

Born

1 July 1992 (age 24)

Laugarbakki, Iceland

Origin

Reykjavík, Iceland

Genres

Melodic folk

Occupation(s)

Singer, songwriter, musician

Instruments

Vocals, guitar, piano

Years active

2012–present

Labels

One Little Indian, Sena, Inertia

Associated acts

Uniimog, The Lovely Lion

Website

asgeirmusic

.com

Ásgeir Trausti Einarsson (

Icelandic pronunciation: ​

; born 1 July 1992) is an Icelandic singer-songwriter and musician. In his Icelandic releases, he was credited as Ásgeir Trausti.

 But more recently in 2013 with his launching as an international artist, he has started using the mononymÁsgeir as a recording name. Ásgeir performs with his own band, Ásgeir Trausti Band. He also plays guitar in the Icelandic band The Lovely Lion.

Ásgeir's debut album is Dýrð í dauðaþögn released in 2012, the lead single from which, "Sumargestur", made it to number two on the Tónlist,

 an unofficial but widely quoted Icelandic Singles Chart, followed up with the single "Leyndarmál"

 (six weeks at number 1 on Tónlist)

 and the title track "Dýrð í dauðaþögn" from the album (three weeks at #1 on Tónlist).

He has had a Christmas hit with his song "Hvítir skór" in collaboration with Blaz Roca. The single stayed at the top of the Icelandic Singles Chart for 9 consecutive weeks from December 2012 to the end of January 2013.

An English language version of Dýrð í dauðaþögn under the title In the Silence had been scheduled for international release on 27 January 2014, but was made available online on iTunes on 28 October 2013. The American singer John Grant helped with the translation of the lyrics and re-production of the English language album.

 Based on online sales, the album has already charted in Belgium and Netherlands.On 13 August 2013, Ásgeir released the video for "King and Cross", the debut single from the prospective album with John Grant appearing in the single release.

 The follow-up single "Going Home" charted in France. The main release to coincide with the release of the album was "Torrent", an English-language version of "Nýfallið regn".

Contents

   

  • 1Tour
  • 2Discography
    • 2.1Albums
      • 2.1.1Studio albums
      • 2.1.2Live albums
    • 2.2Singles
      • 2.2.1Iceland
      • 2.2.2International
  • 3Videography
  • 4Awards and nominations
  • 5References
  • 6External links

Tour

During the 2014 North American tour, Ásgeir performed songs both in English and Icelandic.