Calendar

 <<  < Sep. 2019 >   >>
SMTWTFS
1234567
891011121314
15
161718192021
22232425262728
2930

Todays birthdays

Bobby Byrd (1934)
Jessye Norman (1945)
Jimmy Carr (1972)


Martin Solveig tickets

Upcoming

There are currently no upcoming concerts and/or events of Martin Solveig, at this moment.

View the complete Martin Solveig history.

artist information

Martin Solveig

Martin Solveig

Solveig at the Futuroscope, in 2012.

Background information

Birth name

Martin Picandet

Born

22 September 1976 (age 38)Paris, France

Origin

Neuilly-sur-Seine, France

Genres

Disco, electro, pop, dubstep

Occupation(s)

Producer, DJ, singer-songwriter

Instruments

Turntable, vocals

Years active

1994–present

Labels

Mixture Stereophonic, Ministry of Sound Australia, Big Beat(Americas), Mercury Records,Spinnin' Records

Website

www

.martinsolveig.com

Martin Picandet (

French pronunciation: ​

), known as Martin Solveig, (born Paris, France 22 September 1976),

 is a French electro and nu disco DJ and producer. He also hosts a weekly radio show called "C'est La Vie" on stations worldwide including FG DJ Radio in his homeland. His label is called Mixture Stereophonic. Solveig had been ranked 29th in the 2011 DJ Mag Top 100 DJs popularity poll.

 He has collaborated with Dragonette, Kele of Bloc Party, and Madonna.

Contents

   

  • 1 Early life
  • 2 Career
    • 2.1 2002–07: Sur la Terre & Hedonist
    • 2.2 2008–09: C'est la Vie
    • 2.3 2010–12: Smash
    • 2.4 2013–present
  • 3 DJ Magazine's Top 100 DJs Rankings
  • 4 Discography
  • 5 References
  • 6 External links

Early life

As a child, Martin Solveig joined the choir of the Petits Chanteurs de Sainte-Croix de Neuilly,

 where he had a classical music training and became soprano soloist under the direction of François Polgár.

 At the age of 18, he became a DJ and then started to work in famous Parisian nightclubs: L'Enfer, Le Queen, Les Bains Douches.

Career

2002–07: Sur la Terre & Hedonist

On 17 June 2002, Solveig released his debut studio album Sur la Terre, the album failed to chart. The album includes the singles "Madan", "Rocking Music" and "I'm a Good Man". On 12 September 2005, he released his second studio album Hedonist, the album peaked to number 43 on the French Albums Chart. The album includes the singles "Everybody", "Jealousy", "Something Better" and "Rejection".

2008–09: C'est la Vie

Main article: C'est la Vie (Martin Solveig album)

On 2 June 2008, he released his third studio album C'est la Vie, the album peaked to number 16 on the French Albums Chart. "C'est la Vie" was released as the lead single from the album on 21 January 2008. "I Want You" was released as the second single from the album on 15 September 2008. "One 2.3 Four" was released as the third single from the album on 22 December 2008. "Boys & Girls" was released as the fourth single from the album on 28 September 2009.

2010–12: Smash

Main article: Smash (Martin Solveig album)

On 6 September 2010, he released the single "Hello" with Dragonette as the lead single from his fifth studio album. It is Solveig's most successful single to date, peaking at number one in Austria, Belgium (Flanders), Czech Republic and the Netherlands, while charting within the top 10 in ten other countries. The song also peaked to number 13 on the UK Singles Chart. "Ready 2 Go" was released as the second single from the album on 28 March 2011. He released his fifth studio album Smash on 6 June 2011, peaking at number 18 on the French Albums Chart. In 2011, Solveig was officially named as one of the producers for Madonna's new studio album, MDNA. On 24 October 2011, "Big in Japan" was released as the third single from the album. On 2 April 2012, "The Night Out" was released as the fourth single from the album. Solveig was also made the in house DJ for the 2012 MTV Movie Awards where he paid homage to the classic themes from movies such as Pulp Fiction.

2013–present

On 28 May 2013, Solveig released the single "Hey Now" with The Cataracs featuring vocals from Kyle, peaking at number 55 on the French Singles Chart. The song has also charted in Belgium, Germany and Ireland. On 6 January 2014, he released the single "Blow" with Laidback Luke. The song charted in Belgium. On 23 February 2015, he released the single "Intoxicated" with GTA. The song has peaked to number 15 on the French Singles Chart. On 6 July 2015, he released the single "+1" featuring vocals from Sam White.

DJ Magazine's Top 100 DJs Rankings

  • 2007: #72 (New Entry)
  • 2008: #52 (Up 20)
  • 2009: #47 (Up 5)
  • 2010: #55 (Down 8)
  • 2011: #29 (Up 26)
  • 2012: #48 (Down 19)
  • 2013: #77 (Down 29)
  • 2014: Unlisted

Discography

Main article: Martin Solveig discography

Studio albums

  • Sur la Terre (2002)
  • Suite (2003)
  • Hedonist (2005)
  • C'est la Vie (2008)
  • Smash (2011)

Compilation albums

  • So Far (2006)